Bluevine review

One of the few free business checking accounts that pays interest — 1.3% APY up to $250K if you meet a light monthly activity rule — plus a credit line up to $250,000 once you have 12 months of revenue.

Research-based review: facts come from Bluevine’s own website, verified October 18, 2026. We have not personally tested this product. We may earn a commission — disclosure.

Pros

  • Interest on checking: 1.3% APY on Standard (with $500 card spend or $2,500 in customer payments a month)
  • $0 Standard plan, no minimum balance
  • 37,000+ fee-free MoneyPass ATMs
  • Up to $3M FDIC coverage
  • Same company offers a line of credit up to $250,000
  • Accepts owners in 25 countries without an SSN

Cons

  • Outgoing domestic wires cost $15 on Standard
  • Non-US owners must live in one of 25 listed countries (no Latin American countries listed)
  • International owners can’t use lending yet

Bluevine at a glance

Monthly fee$0 Standard · $30 Plus · $95 Premier (waivable)
Minimum balanceNone
Interest1.3% APY up to $250K on Standard with monthly activity; up to 3.0% on Premier
FDIC coverageUp to $3M via Coastal Community Bank and program banks
ATMs & cash37,000+ MoneyPass ATMs free; $2.50 out of network
WiresIncoming domestic free; outgoing domestic $15 (Standard)
Non-US ownersResidents of 25 supported countries; no SSN required

Good fit if you are…

  • LLCs that keep a cash cushion and want it to earn interest
  • Businesses that may need a line of credit later
  • Owners in the UK, Canada, Spain and other supported countries

Look elsewhere if you are…

  • Frequent wire senders on the free plan
  • Owners in Latin America (not on the supported list)

Bluevine alternatives

ProviderPriceBest forLink
Mercury$0/moFree wires · non-US founders · startupsVisit Mercury
Relay$0/mo (Grow $30, Scale $120)Profit First · up to 20 accounts · cash depositsVisit Relay
Novo$0/moSimple free account for US-based ownersVisit Novo
Found$0/mo (Plus $35, Pro $80)Freelancers · built-in tax toolsVisit Found
Lili$0/mo (Pro $15, Smart $35, Premium $55)Non-US owners incl. Latin America · savings APYVisit Lili
Wise Business$31 one-timeMulti-currency · getting paid from abroadVisit Wise Business
Best business bank accounts for LLCs →

How to get started with Bluevine

  1. Get your LLC’s EIN from the IRS.
  2. Have your Articles of Organization, operating agreement and an ID for each owner ready.
  3. Apply online on Bluevine’s site and verify the owners.
  4. Fund the account and connect your payment and accounting tools.

Bluevine vs the alternatives

Bluevine is our pick for interest on checking · credit line ($0/mo (Plus $30, Premier $95)). If that isn’t your priority:

  • Mercury — better for free wires · non-us founders · startups ($0/mo). $0 monthly fee, no minimum balance, no opening fees.
  • Relay — better for profit first · up to 20 accounts · cash deposits ($0/mo (Grow $30, Scale $120)). $0 Starter plan with no minimum balance.
  • Novo — better for simple free account for us-based owners ($0/mo). $0 monthly fee with no minimum balance.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Bluevine cost?

$0/mo (Plus $30, Premier $95). Monthly fee: $0 Standard · $30 Plus · $95 Premier (waivable). Minimum balance: None. Verified October 18, 2026 on Bluevine’s website.

Is Bluevine good for an LLC?

One of the few free business checking accounts that pays interest — 1.3% APY up to $250K if you meet a light monthly activity rule — plus a credit line up to $250,000 once you have 12 months of revenue. Good fit: llcs that keep a cash cushion and want it to earn interest; businesses that may need a line of credit later; owners in the uk, canada, spain and other supported countries.

What are the downsides of Bluevine?

Outgoing domestic wires cost $15 on Standard. Non-US owners must live in one of 25 listed countries (no Latin American countries listed). International owners can’t use lending yet.

Can non-US residents open Bluevine?

Residents of 25 supported countries; no SSN required.

What are the alternatives to Bluevine?

Mercury ($0/mo), Relay ($0/mo (Grow $30, Scale $120)), Novo ($0/mo), Found ($0/mo (Plus $35, Pro $80)), Lili ($0/mo (Pro $15, Smart $35, Premium $55)), Wise Business ($31 one-time).

Is Bluevine safe?

Bluevine isn’t a bank itself; deposits are held at partner banks that are FDIC members. FDIC coverage: Up to $3M via Coastal Community Bank and program banks.

How do I sign up for Bluevine?

1. Get your LLC’s EIN from the IRS. 2. Have your Articles of Organization, operating agreement and an ID for each owner ready. 3. Apply online on Bluevine’s site and verify the owners. 4. Fund the account and connect your payment and accounting tools.

Rates, fees and eligibility change often. Figures come from each provider’s own site on the date shown; confirm before opening an account. Fintechs are not banks — deposits are held at partner banks, Member FDIC. Verified October 18, 2026. We may earn a commission if you sign up through our links, at no cost to you. How we’re funded.

Your LLC setup checklist

  1. Get a free EINFrom the IRS, in minutes online.
  2. Open a business bank accountKeep LLC money apart from yours to protect the liability shield.
  3. Sign an operating agreementSettle who owns and decides what before it matters.
  4. Get business insuranceCover what the LLC itself doesn’t protect.
  5. Plan your taxesKnow your tax status and federal due dates.
  6. Track state deadlinesFree reminders before each filing.

Everything in one list: printable LLC compliance checklist · live deadline calendar.

Bluevine

$0/mo (Plus $30, Premier $95). Terms change — confirm on Bluevine’s site before you sign up.

Go to Bluevine