Research · free to cite

State LLC Cost Index

What it costs to form an LLC and keep it in good standing for five years, state by state — plus due dates, late penalties and the fees to prove good standing or close. 9 states, 39 official sources, verified October 18, 2026.

$175

Michigan — the lowest 5-year state cost ($50 to form, $25 a year)

$4,120

California — the highest, 24× Michigan; $800 annual LLC tax + $20 Statement of Information every two years

$400

Florida — late fee after May 1, with no provision to waive it

Key findings

  • The yearly fee matters more than the filing fee. Over five years, California’s recurring cost ($4,050) is 58× its $70 formation fee.
  • Cheapest to form is not cheapest to keep. Texas has the highest formation fee ($300) yet ranks #3 of 8 over five years; California costs just $70 to form and is the most expensive to keep.
  • 5 of 9 states cost under $100 a year to keep — and Texas charges nothing for most small LLCs.
  • Late filing costs from nothing to $400 at once. Several states charge no stated late fee but can dissolve the LLC; Florida adds $400 after May 1 and Delaware $200 plus 1.5% interest a month.
5-year state cost of an LLC — formation fee + 5 years of recurring state fees
  1. Michigan$175
  2. New York$222.50
  3. Texas$300
  4. Wyoming$400
  5. Georgia$410
  6. North Carolina$1,125
  7. Delaware$2,110
  8. California$4,120

5-year cost ranking

RankStateFormation feeState cost per year5-year state cost
1Michigan$50$25$25 annual statement$175
2New York$200$4.50$9 biennial statement every two years (plus a one-time publication requirement)$222.50
3Texas$300$0No franchise tax at or below $2,650,000 annualized revenue; the Public Information Report is free$300
4Wyoming$100$60$60 minimum license tax ($0.0002 per dollar of Wyoming assets above $300,000)$400
5Georgia$110$60$60 annual registration$410
6North Carolina$125$200$200 annual report ($203 online by card)$1,125
7Delaware$110$400$400 annual LLC tax$2,110
8California$70$810$800 annual LLC tax + $20 Statement of Information every two years$4,120

5-year state cost = formation fee + 5 × typical recurring state cost for a small LLC. Excludes registered agent services, New York’s newspaper publication (cost varies by county), and revenue- or asset-based taxes above the minimum. Florida not ranked until its formation fee is verified.

Recurring filings, due dates and penalties

StateRecurring filingState feeDueIf lateChange agent
Wyomingannual reportEvery year$60 minimumThe first day of your LLC's anniversary month (the month it was formed)The LLC becomes delinquent on the second day of the month after the due date.$5
Texasfranchise tax report & Public Information ReportEvery year$0 for most small LLCsMay 15 each year (next business day if May 15 falls on a weekend or holiday)$50 penalty on each report filed after the due date; 5% (1–30 days late) or 10% (over 30 days) on tax paid late.$15
Floridaannual reportEvery year, starting the year after formation$138.75May 1 each yearA $400 late fee is added after May 1, with no provision to waive it.$25
DelawareLLC annual taxEvery year$400On or before June 1 each year, for the prior yearA $200 penalty plus 1.$50
CaliforniaStatement of Information (Form LLC-12)Within 90 days of formation, then every two years$20Every two years, by the last day of your formation month — in even years if you formed in an even year, odd years if oddIf you don't file, the Secretary of State notifies the Franchise Tax Board, which assesses a penalty; the LLC can also be suspended or forfeited.$20 (filed on a new Statement of Information)
$800 annual LLC taxEvery year$800The 15th day of the 4th month of your tax year — April 15 for calendar-year LLCsLate payment triggers Franchise Tax Board penalties and interest.
Georgiaannual registrationEvery year, starting the year after formation$60April 1 each yearA $25 penalty applies to late annual registrations.$60 (annual registration) or $30 (amended annual registration)
North Carolinaannual reportEvery year after the year of formation$200April 15 each yearNot filing is grounds for administrative dissolution: after the state sends a notice, you have 60 days to fix it.$5
New Yorkbiennial statementEvery two years$9Every two years, during the calendar month your Articles of Organization were filedNo late fee, but the LLC shows as 'past due' in state records and on certificates of status, which can block some business transactions.$30
Michiganannual statementEvery year$25February 15 each yearAn LLC that doesn't file falls out of good standing after two years, and its name becomes available to other businesses.See LARA's filing fee schedule

One-time fees: forming, proving good standing and closing

StateFormationCertificate of good standingDissolutionName reservation
Wyoming$100 (online adds a 2.4% card fee, min $1)Free online ($20 for a paper certificate)$60—
Texas$300 (card payments add $0.25 + 2.25%)$15 (Comptroller account status printout is free)$40$40 for 120 days (Form 501)
Delaware$110$50 short form · $175 long form$220 plus any unpaid annual taxes$75 for 120 days
California$70$5No fee$10 for 60 days
North Carolina$125 (plus $3 card or $2 ACH e-filing fee)$15$30Application to Reserve a Business Entity Name — 120 days (fee listed as $10 on the fee schedule, $30 on the forms page)
New York$200 + publication costs + $50 Certificate of Publication$25 (+$25 / $75 / $150 for 24-hour, same-day or 2-hour service)$60$20 for 60 days (two 60-day extensions, $20 each)
Georgia$110 ($100 filing fee + $10 service charge)$20 ($10 + $10 service charge)No fee online ($10 service charge on paper)$35 ($25 + $10 service charge) for 30 days
Michigan$50Fee shown when you order online$10$25 for six months (Form 540)

From each state’s fee schedule or form instructions, verified 2026-10-18. Florida is being verified.

Methodology

Every figure comes from the state’s own website or statutes — Secretaries of State, corporations divisions, tax agencies and official code sites. Each state guide lists its sources and the date we last checked them. We add states as we verify them and re-check every state monthly.

How we research →

Use this data

Free to cite and republish under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page. Download the full dataset as CSV.

LLC Standing, “State LLC Cost Index” (verified October 18, 2026), https://llcstanding.com/research/llc-fees-index/

Download CSV
Embed this on your site

Free for blogs, accountants, libraries and small-business centers. Copy the code below; it updates automatically when state rules change.

Information only — not legal or tax advice. Fees change; confirm with the state before you file.