Insurance

Business insurance for LLCs

Your LLC protects your personal assets from business debts. It doesn’t protect the business itself from a lawsuit, an injured customer or damaged equipment. These guides help you buy the coverage your business needs at a fair price, using published cost data covering 100,000+ small businesses.

Where to start

Most small LLCs start with general liability. Add professional liability if you give advice or deliver professional work, and workers’ compensation once you hire, since most states require it. Before you buy, read what your clients, landlord and lenders require in writing. Those contracts often set the policy and the limits for you, and they keep you from paying for coverage you don’t need.

Median cost by policy

$45General liability / month
$83Business owner’s policy (BOP) / month
$88Professional liability (E&O) / month
$54Workers’ compensation / month

Where to get covered

Fast online quotes · instant certificates

NEXT Insurance

General liability from $19/mo

  • Buy online in about 10 minutes, coverage effective after payment
  • Unlimited free certificates of insurance (COI), 24/7
  • General liability from $19 a month

Watch out: Starting prices are not guaranteed

Compare quotes from many insurers

Simply Business

GL from $20.75/mo

  • Compares quotes side by side from 18 carriers
  • Carriers include Hiscox, Travelers, CNA, Markel and Liberty
  • Certificate of insurance downloadable 24/7

Watch out: Advertised prices are the 10th percentile — most pay more

Licensed agents · many industries

Insureon

Median GL $45/mo

  • Publishes median prices from 100,000+ small-business customers
  • Quotes from multiple insurers with licensed agents
  • Covers a wide range of industries

Watch out: Medians — your price depends on industry, state and limits

Prices are published averages or starting prices from each insurer or broker, not quotes. Your premium depends on your industry, state, payroll, revenue and claims history. We are not an insurance agency. Verified October 18, 2026. We may earn a commission if you sign up through our links, at no cost to you. How we’re funded.

Frequently asked questions

Does an LLC need insurance?

It isn’t required to form an LLC, but most LLCs need at least general liability — and many contracts and leases require it. Workers’ comp is required in most states once you have employees.

How much does LLC insurance cost?

Median monthly premiums: general liability $45, business owner’s policy $83, workers’ comp $54, professional liability $88. Costs by industry and state.

What insurance does a single-member LLC need?

General liability if you meet clients or sign leases; professional liability if you give advice or deliver professional work.

Where can I buy LLC insurance online?

Directly from an online insurer such as NEXT, or compare quotes from several carriers through Simply Business or Insureon.